Chat

Filter Options

Hair Serum

Original Hair Serums for Shiny & Healthy Hair in Sri Lanka

Buy original and branded hair serums online in Sri Lanka at Watsans.lk. Our collection includes hair serums designed for different hair care needs, including frizz control, dryness, damage repair, scalp care, hair density, and everyday shine. Whether your hair feels rough and difficult to manage or you are looking for a targeted scalp and hair treatment, you can choose from a range of trusted brands and specialised formulas.

Hair serum is commonly used as a leave-in product after washing or styling. Depending on the formula, a serum can help smooth the hair surface, reduce the appearance of frizz, add shine, improve manageability, and protect hair from everyday environmental and styling stress. Some specialised serums are formulated for scalp care and hair density rather than simply smoothing the hair.

At Watsans.lk, you can shop original hair serums from recognised brands such as Kaminomoto, Lolane, The Ordinary, and Viana, with convenient online shopping and delivery across Sri Lanka.

Filter:
Rs
  1. or pay in 3 × Rs 700.00 with or pay in 3 × Rs 700.00 with
  2. or pay in 3 × Rs 2,400.00 with or pay in 3 × Rs 2,400.00 with
  3. or pay in 3 × Rs 2,883.33 with or pay in 3 × Rs 2,883.33 with
  4. or pay in 3 × Rs 1,933.33 with or pay in 3 × Rs 1,933.33 with

Hair Serums for Different Hair Concerns

Hair serums are available in different formulations, so choosing one based on your particular hair concern can help you get more from your routine.

Hair Serum for Frizzy Hair

Frizz can make hair look rough, dry, or difficult to style. A smoothing hair serum can help create a more polished appearance by coating the hair and improving its manageability.

Apply a small amount through the mid-lengths and ends, particularly after washing or styling. Avoid using excessive product because too much serum can make the hair appear heavy or greasy.

Hair Serum for Dry and Damaged Hair

Dry and damaged hair often needs additional conditioning and protection. A serum formulated for damaged hair can help improve softness, smoothness, and shine while making the hair easier to manage.

Lolane Daily Hair Serum for Dry & Damaged Hair is an option for people looking for a daily leave-in product designed specifically around these concerns.

Hair Serums for Hair Density

Some hair serums are designed for the scalp and are marketed to support the appearance of fuller or denser hair. These products are different from traditional smoothing serums because they are intended to be applied closer to the roots or scalp.

The Ordinary Multi-Peptide Serum for Hair Density is one example of a specialised scalp serum available in this category.

Hair Serums for Hair Growth

Hair growth serums are commonly searched for by people concerned about thinning hair or reduced hair density. Products such as Kaminomoto Hair Growth Accelerator and Kaminomoto Hair Growth Serum Gold are designed specifically for hair and scalp care.

However, cosmetic hair serums cannot guarantee hair growth or permanently prevent hair loss. Hair loss can have many causes, so persistent or significant hair loss may require professional assessment.

Hair Serum for Dandruff and Scalp Care

Some hair serums are formulated specifically for scalp concerns such as dandruff and excess scalp buildup. These products can be useful when you want to combine scalp care with your regular hair routine.

Viana Anti-Dandruff and Purifying Leave On Hair Serum is an example of a leave-in serum designed around scalp and dandruff care.


What Does Hair Serum Do?

Hair serum is generally a leave-in hair care product designed to improve the feel and appearance of the hair.

Depending on its formulation, a hair serum may help:

  • Reduce the appearance of frizz
  • Add shine
  • Improve softness
  • Make hair easier to manage
  • Smooth rough-looking hair
  • Condition dry lengths and ends
  • Improve the appearance of damaged hair
  • Support specific scalp care routines
  • Provide a lightweight finishing step after styling

Not every serum performs all of these functions. Always check the product description and instructions to understand what a particular formula is designed to do.


Hair Serum vs Hair Oil

Hair serum and hair oil can look similar, but they are not necessarily interchangeable.

Hair oils are generally focused on conditioning and nourishing the hair and scalp. They can be used as pre-wash treatments, scalp treatments, or finishing products depending on the oil.

Hair serums are often formulated to provide targeted benefits such as smoothing, frizz control, shine, styling support, or scalp treatment. Many are lightweight leave-in products intended for use after washing.

The better option depends on your hair type and the result you want from your routine. Some people may also use both products at different stages of their hair care routine.


How to Use Hair Serum

The correct application method depends on the type of serum.

For a traditional smoothing or finishing serum:

1. Wash and condition your hair as usual.

2. Gently towel-dry or dry the hair according to the product instructions.

3. Take a small amount of serum into your palm.

4. Rub it lightly between your hands.

5. Apply through the mid-lengths and ends.

6. Avoid applying excessive product directly to the roots unless instructed.

7. Style your hair as usual.

Scalp-focused serums should be applied according to the manufacturer's instructions because they may require application directly to the scalp.


How Much Hair Serum Should You Use?

A small amount is usually enough for most hair serums. The amount you need depends on your hair length, thickness, texture, and the type of serum.

Fine or short hair may need only a small drop, while longer or thicker hair may require slightly more.

Start with a small amount and add more only if needed. Applying too much can make the hair look oily, flat, or weighed down.


Hair Serum for Curly Hair

Curly hair can benefit from products that improve moisture, smoothness, and manageability. A suitable serum can help reduce the appearance of frizz and add definition to the finished style.

Apply a small amount through the lengths and ends after washing or styling. Avoid excessive application if you want to maintain the natural volume and movement of your curls.

For curly hair, choose a serum based on whether your main concern is dryness, frizz, damage, or styling rather than simply choosing the most popular product.


Hair Serum for Straight Hair

Straight hair can also benefit from a lightweight serum, particularly when the hair becomes frizzy, dry, or dull.

A small amount applied to the lengths and ends can create a smoother appearance and add shine without significantly affecting the natural shape of the hair.

If your hair is fine, choose a lightweight formula and use only a small amount.


Hair Serum for Coloured Hair

Colour-treated hair can become dry or rough due to repeated colouring and styling. A conditioning serum can help improve the feel and appearance of the hair.

When choosing a serum for coloured hair, consider formulas focused on hydration, smoothness, damage care, and shine. Always follow the product instructions and avoid assuming that every serum is specifically formulated to protect hair colour.


Hair Serum for Men and Women

Hair serums can be used by both men and women. The most suitable product depends on the person's hair and scalp concerns rather than gender.

Men may choose serums for scalp care, hair density, frizz, or styling, while women may use them for long-hair maintenance, damage repair, shine, or smoothness.

Products such as Kaminomoto and The Ordinary hair serums can appeal to people specifically looking for scalp and hair density solutions, while Lolane and Viana offer options focused on everyday hair care.


Hair Serum for Hair Loss

Hair loss is different from everyday hair dryness or frizz. A cosmetic hair serum may support the appearance and condition of the hair, but it should not be presented as a guaranteed treatment for hair loss.

If you are experiencing persistent thinning or significant hair loss, identifying the underlying cause is more important than relying solely on a cosmetic serum.

For routine hair care, specialised products such as hair density serums can be incorporated according to their instructions.


Hair Serum for Hair Growth

Many people search for the best hair growth serum in Sri Lanka when they want to improve the appearance of thinning hair. Hair growth products vary considerably in their formulations and intended use.

Kaminomoto Hair Growth Accelerator and Kaminomoto Hair Growth Serum Gold are examples of products specifically marketed for hair growth and scalp care, while The Ordinary Multi-Peptide Serum for Hair Density focuses on the appearance of hair density.

It is important to use these products consistently according to their instructions and maintain realistic expectations about cosmetic hair care products.


Hair Serum for Dry Ends

Dry ends can make otherwise healthy hair look rough and frizzy. A small amount of smoothing serum can help improve the appearance and feel of the ends.

Apply the product mainly to the lengths and ends rather than the scalp. This is particularly useful after washing, when the hair needs additional smoothness and manageability.


Hair Serum for Everyday Styling

A lightweight serum can be a useful finishing step in an everyday styling routine. It can help control flyaways, reduce visible frizz, and add shine.

Serum should complement your styling routine rather than replace shampoo, conditioner, or other essential hair care products.


Featured Hair Serums at Watsans.lk

Kaminomoto Hair Growth Accelerator

Kaminomoto Hair Growth Accelerator is designed for people looking for a specialised hair and scalp care product. It is commonly selected as part of routines focused on thinning hair and hair growth.

Kaminomoto Hair Growth Serum Gold

Kaminomoto Hair Growth Serum Gold provides another option for people looking for a targeted hair growth and scalp care formula.

Lolane Daily Hair Serum for Dry & Damaged Hair

Lolane Daily Hair Serum is formulated for dry and damaged hair and can help improve softness, smoothness, and manageability as part of a regular hair care routine.

The Ordinary Multi-Peptide Serum for Hair Density

The Ordinary Multi-Peptide Serum for Hair Density is a specialised scalp serum designed for people looking to improve the appearance of hair density.

Viana Anti-Dandruff and Purifying Leave On Hair Serum

Viana's anti-dandruff and purifying leave-on serum is designed around scalp care and dandruff concerns while also providing leave-in hair care.

Viana Intensive Repair & Strengthening Leave On Serum

This serum is focused on strengthening and repairing the appearance of weak or damaged hair while helping leave the hair softer and shinier.


Choosing the Right Hair Serum

Before choosing a hair serum, identify the main issue you want to address.

If your hair is:

  • Frizzy → consider a smoothing or anti-frizz serum
  • Dry → look for a conditioning and nourishing formula
  • Damaged → consider a repair-focused serum
  • Dull → choose a formula designed to add shine
  • Thinning → consider a specialised hair density or scalp serum
  • Affected by dandruff → look for a scalp-focused formula
  • Difficult to style → consider a lightweight smoothing serum

Also consider your hair thickness and texture. Fine hair may become weighed down by heavy products, while thick or coarse hair may require a richer formula.


How to Get Better Results from Hair Serum

Using a suitable serum consistently can make it easier to maintain manageable-looking hair. A few simple habits can also help:

  • Use the recommended amount.
  • Apply serum mainly to the lengths and ends when using a smoothing formula.
  • Use scalp serums according to their instructions.
  • Avoid applying excessive product.
  • Combine serum with a suitable shampoo and conditioner.
  • Reduce excessive heat styling where possible.
  • Protect hair from unnecessary mechanical damage.
  • Choose products based on your actual hair concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the best hair serum in Sri Lanka?

The best hair serum depends on your specific concern. Watsans.lk offers different options for frizz, dryness, damage, dandruff, and hair density, including products from Kaminomoto, Lolane, The Ordinary, and Viana.

2. Can I buy original hair serums online in Sri Lanka?

Yes. Watsans.lk offers original and branded hair serums online with delivery across Sri Lanka, subject to product availability.

3. What is the best hair serum for frizzy hair?

A smoothing serum designed for frizz and manageability can be suitable for frizzy hair. Apply a small amount to the lengths and ends and adjust the amount according to your hair type.

4. Which hair serum is good for dry hair?

A conditioning serum designed for dry or damaged hair can help improve softness and manageability. Lolane Daily Hair Serum for Dry & Damaged Hair is one option available at Watsans.lk.

5. What is a good hair growth serum?

Hair growth serums vary in their formulations and intended use. Kaminomoto Hair Growth Accelerator, Kaminomoto Hair Growth Serum Gold, and The Ordinary Multi-Peptide Serum for Hair Density are examples of specialised products available through Watsans.lk.

6. Can hair serum stop hair loss?

Hair serum cannot guarantee that hair loss will stop. Hair loss can have many different causes, and persistent or significant hair loss may require professional evaluation.

7. Can I use hair serum every day?

Some hair serums are designed for daily use, while others have different application instructions. Check the manufacturer's directions for your specific product before using it every day.

8. Should hair serum be applied to wet or dry hair?

It depends on the product. Many smoothing serums can be applied to damp or dry hair, while scalp-focused formulas may have specific application requirements. Always follow the product instructions.

9. Can I use hair serum on curly hair?

Yes. A suitable hair serum can help curly hair look smoother, softer, and less frizzy. Use a small amount and apply it according to the product instructions.

10. Where can I buy branded hair serums in Sri Lanka?

You can shop original and branded hair serums online at Watsans.lk, with options from recognised brands and delivery across Sri Lanka.


Why Hair Serum Can Be Useful in Your Hair Care Routine

Hair serum can be a practical addition to a regular hair care routine when you choose a formula that matches your needs. Whether your priority is controlling frizz, adding shine, caring for dry ends, improving manageability, or supporting a targeted scalp routine, different serum formulations can provide different benefits.

At Watsans.lk, you can choose from original hair serums designed for a range of hair concerns, including:

  • Hair frizz and flyaways
  • Dry and damaged hair
  • Hair shine and smoothness
  • Hair density
  • Scalp care
  • Dandruff care
  • Hair growth-focused routines
  • Everyday hair maintenance

Browse the available hair serums at Watsans.lk and choose a product based on your hair type, scalp needs, ingredients, and the results you want from your regular hair care routine.

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to review!